+31 (0)8 5060 0247 [email protected]
Back to > Home
Privacy statement

From 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply. This law gives you as an individual more privacy rights. Nothing fundamental will change in the way we handle your personal data, but we have mapped out how we do this for you.

 

Personal data

Due to previous business contacts, personal data such as your name and business (contact) data may be in our database and in our project archives. We have collected this personal data on the basis of the information you yourself provided during the business relationship between you and us. We only store those data that are necessary for the effective performance of a contract (necessity basis). In general, these are:

  • First and last name
  • Your role, position or function within your organisation
  • E-mail address
  • (Mobile) phone number
  • Office and/or postal address

 

Newsletter

Opt-in
LFI24 only sends a newsletter when explicit permission has been given by means of an activation e-mail. The frequency of sending is mentioned in this activation mail and will not be exceeded. The registration of permission and your name and e-mail address are stored in the servers of our website host ProValue BV. With ProValue a processor’s agreement has been made in which the security of these data is arranged state-of-the-art. ProValue exclusively uses data centres in the Netherlands, equipment used by ProValue for the services of LFI24 is located in the Netherlands and is subject to the legislation of the Netherlands.

Unsubscribe
Per newsletter received, the receiver can easily and directly unsubscribe via a link at the bottom of the newsletter.

 

Contact form

When you fill in the contact form on our website, we only process the data that you yourself provide to us. This is at least your name and your e-mail address. In addition, you can also provide the following data: telephone number and a message/question.

The data is collected and stored in order to provide you with a response. As we receive the completed contact form as an e-mail, we do not treat this data differently than if you had sent us a direct e-mail.

By providing us with the data, you give us permission to use the data for the above-mentioned purpose and to store it for a maximum of 1 year. The data will not be shared with others.

If we want to use your data for other purposes, such as sending you a newsletter, we will first ask for your permission. We thus process your data on the basis of article 8 sub A and sub B Wbp and in accordance with the GDPR.

Your personal data are stored in the servers of our mail host Provalue BV. A processor’s agreement has been concluded with Provalue in which the security of this data is arranged state-of-the-art. Provalue exclusively uses data centres in The Netherlands, equipment which Provalue uses for the services to LFI24 is located in The Netherlands and is subject to the legislation of The Netherlands.

 

Cookies and Log Data

LFI24 uses Google Analytics to measure visitor statistics. The last octet of the website visitors’ IP address is removed by Google Analytics, making it anonymous. Besides anonymised IP addresses, no other personal data is used. For detailed information on the collection and processing of your personal data by Google, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy.

 

Job applications

LFI24 retains job applications by letter, e-mail or video for no longer than four weeks after the application process has been completed. If it is desirable for LFI24 to retain personal data for longer than these four weeks, initially assuming a year, explicit permission will be requested from the candidate. Candidates have the right to inspect archived data and to correct or delete data.

 

Storage period

We store your personal data in accordance with the statutory periods.

 

Security of your personal data

We have taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Servers and devices of our employees are equipped with current security software, such as virus scanner and firewall
  • We only send data via secure internet connections (SSL)
  • All computers and other electronic devices are equipped with (personal) passwords
  • All our employees are aware of the security requirements within the company

 

Disclosure of your personal data

LFI24 will not provide or sell your personal data to third parties, unless this is necessary for the execution of our business activities (necessity basis). Both internally (employees) and externally (subcontractors) agreements are and will be made to guarantee confidentiality.

 

Changes

LFI24 reserves the right to make changes to the Privacy Statement. Therefore, please check the privacy statement regularly for an update of the privacy policy. We will also actively communicate any changes through the newsletter.

 

Duty to report

LFI24 will immediately report a data breach or hack to the supervisory authority, the Netherlands Data Protection Authority.

 

Your privacy rights

You have the right to inspect your personal data (Article 15 of the GDPR) and the right to request correction or deletion of your personal data (Articles 16 and 17 of the GDPR). In addition, you can object to the use of your data.

LFI24 B.V.
24 May 2018